CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H84944

Mr. Summy Hsu
Continental Agency
535 Brea Canyon Road
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of the “Tempshade” from China.

Dear Mr. Hsu:

In your letter dated July 31, 2001, on behalf of Brasswinds Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Tempshade is a window shade. It is composed of polypropylene plastic. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the Tempshade will be 3925.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: blinds (including venetian blinds). The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division